Members of staff shown in bold have contributed to, or are featured in, the The Girls School Staff Blog

Name                                 Period           Subjects Taught
Mrs. Addington 19** to 1977 Science
Miss Batey
Miss Batty
Miss Bennett
Mrs. Bowen
Miss Brennan

Mrs. Briggs
Mrs. M. Butler
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
1961 to 1962
19** to 19**
19* to 19*
19** to 19**

1951 to 1972
Maths, Needlework
Science
Exchange Teacher from USA
Art
Cookery
English
?
Mrs. Carrot (nee Legg)
Miss Cartwright
Mrs. Cooke
Mrs. Coomber
Mrs. H. Crouch
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
1972 to 19**
?
Needlework
Shorthand, Typing
Geography
PE
Mrs. Davies
Miss M. Davis
Mrs. Davison
Mrs. Dearman
Mrs. Dougherty
Miss S. Dunster
Mrs. Durham
Mrs. Dwyer
Mrs. Dyne
19** to 1975
19** to 19**
195* to 195*
19** to 19**
196* to 197*
195* to 196*
195* to 196*
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
Homecraft, Needlework
RE
Maths
RE
PE
Housecraft
English, Crafts
?
PE
Miss Evans 195* to 196* Housecraft
Miss Forbes
Miss Fordham
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
?
History
Mrs. Gibbons
Miss Ginn
Miss Gobby
Miss Gould
Miss Gregory
19** to 19**
1970 to 1972
195* to 1970
196* to 197*
195* to 1961
Geography
PE
English, History
English
History
Miss M. Harries
Miss Heard
Mrs. Heyhoe
Mrs. Horsefield
Miss Hudson
Mr. C. Humphries
Miss Hutson
1947 to 1952
195* to 195*
195* to 196*
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
1973 to 19**
19** to 19**
English, Music
PE
Shorthand, Typing
PE
English
Art, Photography
Modern Dance
Mrs. Ing 19** to 19** Biology
Miss Jones 19** to 19** PE
Mrs Keeble
Miss Kimber
Miss Killeen
19** to  19**
195* to 196*
19** to 19**
?
PE, RE
History
Mr. C. Lancaster
Miss Lewis
19** to 19**
19** to 197*
Maths, PE
Maths
Mrs. B. Mancey
Mrs. Maple
Mrs. May
Mrs. J. Mendham
Mrs. Mino
Mrs. Mott
Miss Morris
1973 to 197*
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
19** to 1977
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
English
History
?
Science, Maths
?
Domestic Science
Maths
Miss A. Nicholson
Miss Needham
Mrs. Nelson
Miss Norrington
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
196* to 197*
194* to 195*
English Literature
Needlework
Domestic Science
RE
Miss Phillips
Mrs. Potter
Miss Prentice
Miss Pull
195* to 195*
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
19** to 19**
RE
Music
Domestic Science
English
Miss H. E. Rayward
Miss Richards
Miss Richardson
Mrs. Robb
Miss Roberts
Miss Rose
1958 to 1972
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
195* to 197*
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
Headmistress
Art, Needlework
Art
Maths
English, History
Music
Miss Savage
Miss Scott

Mr. A. Selman
Mrs. Sergeant
Miss B. Sheardown
Mrs. Snelson
Mrs. Soterio
Miss Stanley
Miss Starkey
Mrs. Stewart-Jones
Miss R. Stock
Miss Strachan
Miss Straughan
Mrs. J. Summers
Mrs Sutherdon
Mrs. Swan
Miss Swallow
19** to 19**
19** to 19**

19** to 19**
19** to 19**
196* to 1977
196* to 19**
196* to 197*
19** to 19**
195* to 196*
1972 to 1975
19** to 19**
19** to 19**
1961 to 1966
195* to 195*
19** to 19**
196* to 19**
19** to 19**
PE
PE

Art, Photography
?
Geography
English, Music
PE
Shorthand, Typing
Maths
PE
PE
Geography
Geography
English Literature
Art
PE
Library
Miss M. E. Tappenden
Mrs. Taylor
Mrs. Thomas
Mrs. Thompson
Mrs. Turkington
Mrs. Tyler
1934 to 1958
195* to 1977
19** to 19**
19** to 195*
19** to 197*
19** to 19**
Headmistress
Science, Biology
Needlework
Art, Needlework
Typing
History
Miss Wardell
Miss K. Warner
Mrs. D. Watkins
Miss Webster
Mrs. Wells
Miss V. Whiston
195* to 195*
19** to 197*
1972 to 1977
195* to 197*
19** to 197*
196* to 197*
Dom Science
Shorthand
Headmistress
RE, Craft, Maths
Office Practice
Music

Comments

Girls School Staff List — 1 Comment

  1. The Girls School Staff List has been updated. Please leave a reply to update this page or correct any errors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *